Brookesmith ISD

Academics

 
 
UIL - District- 2017- @ Menard - March 23, 2017 
 
STATE UIL - May 24, 2016 @ Austin
 state uil 2016
Accounting Team - Patience C., Micah D., Dylan H., Kutter S.
Dylan H. placed 4th @ State 
 
Regionals - April 23, 2016 @ ASU in San Angelo 
 
Comptitors
 Top- Kutter S., Jackie T., Dylan H.
Bottom Row - Mackenzee H., Jessica H., Patience C., Micah D., Nikki R.
 
1st Place Accounting Team
Accounting Team  
 
 
 1st Place Accounting- Individual
Dylan H  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
District UIL - April 6, 2016 @ Menard
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2015 District UIL - Eden - March 26, 2015 
District UIL

Pictured from back right:  K. Smith, T. Nunn, R. Nelson, K. Heard, N. Roberts, C. King, J. Harris, D. Hancock, B. Garay, B. Nance, H. Andrews, B. Hughes, J. Perkins.

N. Roberts placed 4th in Literary Criticism.  She is the alternate for Regionals.
J. Harris placed 5th in News Writing, and 6th in Poetry.

K. Smith  placed 5th in Current Events.

The Current Events team is the alternate for Regionals.

 

The following students will be competing at Regionals in San Angelo on April 25th.

 

D.Hancock  placed 1st in Accounting.

 

K. Smith placed 2nd in Accounting.

 

D. Hancock placed 1st in Current Events.

 

H. Andrews placed 3rd in Feature Writing.

 

D. Hancock placed 1st in Mathematics.

 

The Mathematics team placed first. They are (D.H., B. N., N.R., and T.N. & B. H.)
Regional UIL Team
Alternate to State
D. Hancock placed 4th at Regionals in Accounting and Mathematics-
alternate to State UIL
 
 
 2014 District UIL - Cross Plains -- March 24, 2014

Results from UIL at Cross Plains March 24, 2014:

Computer Aps – Juliet M -3rd   will attend Regionals

Computer Aps – Kenzee H – 4th Alternate forRegionals

Science – Heather A- Alternate for Physics

Current Events – Riley J -2 nd Place – will attend Regionals

Current Events – Shyan S – 6th Place

Accounting – Shyan S – 3rd Place—will attend Regionals

Current Events – 2nd Place Teams (Riley, Shyan, Jayton, Nikki)
District UIL part
Placed at UIL 2014
attending uil 2014 regionals
 
 2013 Academic UIL - Cross Plains -- March 25, 2013
 District Participants:  D. Mackey, H. Allgood, K. Heard,  A. Farrow,  C. Frakes, P. James, P. Donahoo, M. Hall, T. Nunn,
 S. Morelan, J. Gerdts, N. Allgood, G. Valadez,  S. Seamans, T. Stephens, K. Stephens, E. Gomez, D. Willson, R. James,
C. Svehlak
 
2013 District UIL team
 
Accounting--6th Place-H. Allgood, 3rd Place - S. Seamans
Social Studies- 2nd Place - S. Seamans
Shyan and Heather
 
Regional Participant:  S. Seamans
 Shyan to regionals
2012 Academic UIL --- Knippa -- March 23, 2012
 
District Participants: C. Davis, S. Seamans, A. Esquivel, M. Cundy, H. Hughes,
K. Heard, A. Farrow, P. Donahoo, H. Allgood, R. James

district part.

3rd Place Accounting -- S. Seamans (Regionals)
4th Place Computer Applications (Alt. Regionals)
Placed at District

2011-Results
Accounting Team - State
Computer Applications - Alt.

State Contestants


State

Regional Contestants


Regional Qualifiers
Elena G. - 3rd Place Accounting, Jessica C. - 4th Place Computer    Applications, 
1st Place Accounting Team
 
2011 UIL District Meet at Knippa, TX on March 25, 2011.
District UIL 2011

10High School students attended the District UIL meet at Knippa on March 25, 2011.

Mrs.Means’s would like to thank thesestudents for their participation:

RyanH.

AmberM.

CameronD.

DivannaL.

ShyanS.

KeeleeH.

Thesestudents will be competing at Regionals in Brenham Texas on April 15th:

regional uil 2011

Jessica C.---3rd place in Computer Applications

Elena G. - 1st place in Accounting

Casey J. – 3rd Place in Accounting

Kelsey J. – 4th Place in Accounting

1st Place Accounting Team
 
Last Modified on September 19, 2016
CLOSE