Brookesmith ISD

Academics

 2017 UIL Results

November 17th at Rochelle
 

6th Grade Calculator- 3rd team, Paisley 1st, Elida 6th, Sonia

2nd Chess- 1st team, David 4th, Isaiah 5th, Karina 6th

4th Chess- Alissa 6th

5th Chess- 2nd team, Trey 1st, Brenden 5th, Hayden

6th Chess 1st team, Elida 1st, Shelby 2nd, Sabre 4th

2nd Creative Writing- Saedy 3rd

5th Dictionary- 2nd team, Brenden 2nd, Zoey 5th, Hayden

6th Dictionary- 2nd team, Sharon Beth 4th, Elida 6th, Paisley

6th Editorial- Sabre 5th, Sharon Beth 6th

5th Listening- Trey 1st

6th Maps- 2nd team, Sonia 5th, Elida 6th, Shelby

6th Mathematics- 2nd team, Sabre 3rd, Shelby 5th, Elida 6th

3rd Music Memory- 1st team, Lizzy 2nd, Mercedes 3rd, Autumn 5th

5th Number Sense- Trey 4th, Zoey 5th

6th Number Sense- 2nd team, Elida 4th, Shelby 6th, Sabre

3rd Ready Writing- Lilliana 2nd, Lizzy 3rd, Caleb 4th

4th Ready Writing- Ryan 2nd, Allison 6th

5th Ready Writing- Trey 2nd

6th Ready Writing- Sharon Beth 1st

5th Social Studies- Trey 1st, Brenden 5th

6th Social Studies- 1st team, Ashtyn 1st, Sonia 4th, Sharon Beth

4th Spelling- Allison 4th, Isaac 6th

6th Spelling 2nd team, Sonia 3rd, Sharon Beth 4th, Paisley 6th

Day One at Richland Springs

Art 5th Grade- Zoey 5th place

Impromptu Speaking 6th Grade- Sabre 3rd place

Oral Reading 2nd Grade- Tierney 3rd place, Melanie 4th place, Josie 6th place

Oral Reading 4th Grade- Jennifer 6th place

Oral Reading 6th Grade- Sabre 2nd place, Sharon Beth 3rd place, Ashtyn 4th place

Storytelling 3rd Grade- Mercedes 2nd place, Jayce 4th place

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Elementary UIL - Dec. 16, 2015 @ Lohn
Elem UIL pic  

Creative Writing 2nd: Jayda-5th

Ready Writing 3rd: Trae-4th

Ready Writing 4th: Trinity J.- 3rd

Ready Writing 6th: Juliet- 4th

Editorial Writing 6th: Savanna- 1st, Zeke- 3rd, Jaedyn- 4th

Ready Writing 7th: Whitley-1st, Cody-2nd, Clayton- 6th

Editorial Writing 7th: Dawson-1st

Ready Writing 8th: Laramie- 4th

Editorial Writing 8th: Laramie 4th

Art 4th: Zoey- 6th, Trinity J., Brenden

Calculator 6th: Second Team Gaston-6th, Jasmine-2nd tied, Juliet 2nd tied

Chess 2nd: First Team Caleb- 1st, Jayce- 2nd, Lizzy- 6th

Chess 3rd: Second Team Mia- 4th, Trae- 6th, Elijah

Chess 4th: Third Team Brenden, Trinity J., Hannah

Chess 5th: Shelby-2nd, Nataly- 4th

Chess 6th:2nd Team Savanna- 4th, Zeke - 5th, Juliet -6th

Dictionary 5th:3rd Team Sonia, Mya 6th, Elida

Dictionary 6th: 2nd Team Savanna 2nd, Gaston 4th, Zeke

Listening 6th: 2nd Team Savanna 2nd, Gaston 3rd, Zeke

Maps, Graphs and Charts 6th: 2nd Team Savanna 3rd, Juliet 4th, Conner 5th

Mathematics 6th: 1st Team Savanna 1st, Gaston 5th, Zeke 6th

Number Sense 4th: 3rd Team Trinity Jones 4th, Zoey, Trinity C.

Number Sense 5th: 2nd Team Shelby 3rd, Sonia 5th, Mya 6th

Number Sense 6th: 2nd Team Savanna 2nd, Gaston, Zeke

Oral Reading 5th: Sabre 5th

Social Studies 5th: Ashtyn 6th

Social Studies 6th: Conner 2nd (tie)

Spelling 3rd: 1st Team Allison 2nd, Isaac, Gunhar 5th

Spelling 4th: 3rd Team Jerry, Trinity J. 2nd, Zoey

Spelling 5th:3rd Team Sharon Beth, Ashtyn, Sonia

Spelling 6th: 2nd Team Jasmine, Juliet, Jaedyn 3rd

Story Telling 2nd: Mercedes 6th

Story Telling 3rd: Ryan 6th, Mia 5th, Rilee 1st

              

              

                   

                   

 

 

              

              

 
 
UIL Results 2014 - Menard, Dec 9, 2014
 

2nd Grade

Creative Writing: none

Chess: Trae J 6th, Keedan B, Mia L    3rd team

Storytelling: none

 

3rd Grade

 Chess: Brenden B 1st

 Music Memory: none

 Ready Writing: Zoey B 2nd, Trinity J 4th

 Spelling: none

Storytelling: Kirsten L 2nd

 

4th Grade

Art: Mya W 2nd, Sonia P, Elida U   3rd team

Chess: none

Music Memory: none

 Number Sense: Sonia P 5th, Madison B 6th, Sharon Beth B   3rd team

Oral Reading:   Sharon Beth B 5th

Ready Writing: none

Spelling: none

 

5th Grade

 Art: Jaycee S 1st

Chess: Zeke G 3rd

 Dictionary: Zeke G 4th

 Listening: Julie M, Zeke G, Conner H   3rd team tie

 Maps, Graphs, & Charts: Kaden S 6th

Music Memory: none

 Number Sense: Zeke G 1st, Julie M 2nd, Gaston W   1st team

 Oral Reading: none

 Ready Writing: Savanna H 5th  

 Social Studies:  Conner H 3rd, Kaden S 4th Zeke G   1st team

Spelling:  Kaden S 5th

   

6th Grade

Art: none

Calculator: none

Chess:  Tristen K 2nd tie, Cody M, Jenny C   1st team

 Dictionary: Whitley B 2nd, Estrella K 4th, Jenny C   2nd team

Editorial Writing: Cody M 6th

Impromptu Speaking: Jenny C 3rd

 Listening: none

 Maps, Graphs, & Charts: none

Math: none

Modern Oratory: no entries

Music Memory: none

 Number Sense: Alanna I 2nd, Tristen K 3rd, Jenny C   2nd team

 Oral Reading: Whitley B 1st

 Ready Writing: Jenny C 4th, Whitley B 5th     

 Social Studies:  none

Spelling: Whitley B 6th

 


 

UIL Results  2013   



2ndGrade



Creative
Writing: Trey 1st, Jade 2nd, Trinity 3rd



Chess: Chloe
2nd, Mathew 4th, Kirsten   1stteam



Storytelling:
Gavin 5th



 



3rd Grade



 Chess: none



 Music Memory: none



 Ready Writing: Isabella 4th, Sharon
Beth 6th



 Spelling: none



Storytelling:
none



 



4thGrade



Art: waiting
on results



Chess: none



Music
Memory: Ian, Savanna, Tristen, Jaycee, Jordan        2nd
team



 Number Sense: Jordan, Ian, Savanna                    3rd
team



Oral
Reading:  Hailey 6th



Ready
Writing: none



Spelling:
none



 



5thGrade



 Art: waiting on results



Chess: Cody
6th



 Dictionary: Cody 6th



 Listening: none



 Maps, Graphs, & Charts: none



Music
Memory: none



 Number Sense: Faryn 6th



 Oral Reading: Faryn 2nd



 Ready Writing: Faryn 4th  



 Social Studies: Cody 2nd



Spelling: none



   



6thGrade



Art: waiting
on results



Calculator:
Laramie 2nd



Chess:
Alyshia 3rd, Rosie 5th, Aleric             3rd
team



 Dictionary: Laramie 6th, Emily,
Sesily                      3rd
team



Editorial
Writing: Katie 3rd, Emily 5th, Laramie 6th



Impromptu
Speaking: no entries



 Listening: Laramie 5th, Madellyne 6th,
Aleric                      2ndteam



 Maps, Graphs, & Charts: none



Math: Holden
3rd, Mercedes 6th, Katie         1st
team



Modern
Oratory: no entries



Music
Memory: Madellyne, Candie, Rosie  3rd
team



 Number Sense: Laramie 4th, Katie
tied 5th, Madellyne tied 5th     1stteam



 Oral Reading: Emily 3rd



 Ready Writing: Emily 3rd, Laramie 4th
    



 Social Studies: Aleric 6th



Spelling:
Laramie 2nd, Katie 5th, Emily                      2ndteam








 
 


 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 


 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 



 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 


 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 


 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 


Elementary UIL
Rising Star, Dec 3,
  2012








3rd
EventPlaceStudentTeam









Chess1stWilliamsna









Music Memory3rdHancock3rdSlayton, Hancock, Williamson







Ready Writing1stHancock




3rdSlayton










Spelling5thStevens



Storytelling6thPierson










4th
Art

3rdMazurek, Irwin, Crossley







Number Sense4th Crossley3rdCrossley, Sutherland, Barrigan

4th Sutherland









5th
Art1stHarris2ndMorris, Harris, Linton, unnamed

1stLinton










Dictionary6thHarris2ndDoud, Adams, Harris







Listening1stPetross2ndPetross, Nelson, Adams

4thNelson




6th Adams










Maps, ..3rdPetross3rdPetross, Nelson, Harris







Number Sense1stThompson2ndThompson, Nelson, Harris

4thNelson










Oral Reading1stDoud










Ready Writing4thDoud










Social Studies1stPetross1stPetross, Nelson, Adams

5thNelson




5thAdams










Spelling1st Nelson1stNelson, Harris, unnamed

3rdHarris










6th
Calculator3rdBrumlow2ndBrumlow, Cash, Morris







Oral Reading6thMorris










Social Studies6thLara3rdLara, James, Armstrong



 
 
 
 
 
 
 

elem uil 2010

Brookesmith Elementary StudentsTake Top Honors In UIL

Brookesmith Elementary studentsplaced first overall in the North Zone, District 30-A UILMeet which was hosted by Brookesmith on December 8, 2010. Elementary consists of students insecond through fifth grades. Thesestudents scored 403 points. Schoolsmaking up the North Zone are Brookesmith, Cherokee, Eden, Lohn, Menard, Richland Springs, andRochelle.

Results:

2nd Grade

Oral Reading Adrain B 1st Place

Creative Writing Whitley B 6th Place

3rd Grade

Oral Reading Laramie N 3rdPlace

Music Memory Laramie N 3rd Place

Music Memory Team Laramie N 1st PlaceTeam

Katie H

Emily D

Spelling Laramie N 2ndPlace

Katie H 6th

Spelling Team Laramie N 2ndPlace Team

Katie H

Emily D

Ready Writing Emily D 5th

Madellyne A 6th

4th Grade

Art-Team Sarah B 4th Place Team

Jolene A

Cassidy S

Ashley B

Oral Reading CassidyS 1st

Tatum M 2nd

Number Sense Cassidy S 1st

Emely L 2nd

Riley P 3rd

Number Sense Team Cassidy S 1st PlaceTeam

EmelyL

RileyP

Spelling RileyP 3rd

AshleyB 6th

Spelling Team Riley P 3rd PlaceTeam

AshleyB

CassidyS

Ready Writing RileyP 6th

5th Grade

Dictionary Skills RyderN 5th

ChynaA 6th

Dictionary Skills- Team RyderN 2nd Place Team

ChynaA

KeleighC

Art-Team Kutter S 3rd PlaceTeam

ChynaA

ChrisF

Listening Skills DylanHa 1st -tie

Madison 1st –tie

Listening Skills-Team Dylan H 1st Place Team

MadisonS

ChrisF

Oral Reading Madison S 3rd

HaydenD 4th

DylanH 5th

Number Sense MadisonS 2nd

HaydenD 3rd

DylanH 5th

Number Sense-Team Madison S 1st PlaceTeam

HaydenD

DylanH

Maps,Graphs,Charts DylanH 1st

RyderN 6th

Maps,Graphs,Charts-Team Dylan H 3rd Place Team

RyderN

ChrisF

Social Studies DylanH 4th

AliS 5th

RyderN 6th

Social Studies-Team Dylan H 1st PlaceTeam

AliS

RyderN

Music Memory DylanH 1st

AliS 3rd

Kutter S 4th

Music Memory-Team Dylan H 1st Place Team

AliS

KutterS

ChynaA

HaydenD

Ready Writing RyderN 4th

ChrisF 5th

 

CLOSE